------ Weitergeleitete Nachricht
Von:
Flash Art International <info@praguebiennale.org>
Datum:
Tue, 17 May 2005 20:45:26 +0200
An: "charim@charimgalerie.at"
<charim@charimgalerie.at>
Betreff: Prague Biennale
2
PRAGUE BIENNALE
2
In exactly 10 days time PRAGUE BIENNALE 2 opens, An
extraordinary exhibition and a most beautiful city await
you.
Dear Friends,
In exactly ten days time
PRAGUE BIENNALE 2 opens, an exhibition that focuses
on two themes that
are fundamental to today's art: new painting in all its
different aspects
(Expanded Painting section) and art as political
and social action
(Accion Directa section).
More than 200 artists, including 150
painters await you at this vast
international art exhibition in one of the
most fascinating cities in the
world. 200 artists will take over the
grandiose venue of Karlin Hall, the new
cathedral of art, as well as
parts of the city itself, its streets, its
squares and tunnels, which will be
filled with performances, events, music,
dance and unusual and provocative
interventions. PRAGUE BIENNALE 2 will be a
great live event and at the
same time one of the most ambitious exhibitions
of contemporary art that has
ever been staged. Those who are able to come to
Prague for the opening and in
the subsequent days (the Biennale ends
September 15th) will be most welcome
and will not regret their decision to
come. We are sure it will be a most
beautiful cultural experience and an
unforgettable holiday.
Please find
below a detailed program for PRAGUE BIENNALE 2 that, as you will
see,
is a panoramic show promising something interesting and fascinating
for
everyone.
The Biennale covers a broad spectrum, from an updated
interpretation of
Kinetic art and of the group Normal to creativity in Poland
today, from the
New Scene of Czech and Slovak art to many paintings ranging
from the
traditional to the truly transgressive. And then, as mentioned, will
be
featured the new generation of performers and social artists, above all
from
Latin America. Each one of you will find your favorite
artists.
Prague can
also be reached by coach.
Certainly the ideal way is to come by
plane. It only takes an hour or so to reach Prague from Italy. It is also a
beautiful trip (about seven hours) to take by car: with a friend with whom to
share the driving it becomes a beautiful excursion across Central Europe. The
journey by coach from many european cities costs only 70 Euros. Ask at the
local coach station or go to www.eurolines.com for links between Prague and
other
European cities).
Press
accreditation
For press accreditation we advise you to book online on
our website
www.praguebienale.org <http://www.praguebienale.org>
We look forward to seeing you in
Prague.
PRAGUE BIENNALE 2
Press Office
PRAGUE BIENNALE
2
May 26 / September 15
Opening days: May
26/27/28
With kind support of Mr. Vaclav
Havel, the writer, playwriter and politician
The President
of Prague Biennale, Gabriele Guzzo
and the Director, Giancarlo
Politi
Invite you to the opening of
PRAGUE BIENNALE
2
Expanded Painting / Acción Directa
Thursday 26 May 2005, 4 p.m.
and Friday 27 and Saturday 28,
from 11 a.m to7
p.m
Karlin Hall, Thamova 14
Karlin, Prague 8 (metro
Krizikova)
Open 7 days a week from 12 a.m. to 7
p.m.
www.praguebiennale.org - info@praguebiennale.org <http://webmail.flashartonline.com/src/compose.php?send_to=info%40praguebiennale.org>
EXPANDED
PAINTING (Curated by Helena Kontova and Giancarlo Politi)
:
Patrizia Alemanno, Janis Avotins,
Diann Bauer, Franz
Baumgartner, Blue Noses, Michael Borremans, Nina Bovasso,
Varda Caivano,
Juan Francisco Casas, Maurizio Cattelan, Jiri Cernicky,
Rabiya Choudry,
Jan Christensen, Valentina DÖAmaro, Jacob Dahlgren, Jiri
David, Nuno de
Campos, Juan Pedro Fabra Guemberena, Anna Galtarossa, Sandra
Gamarra, Torben
Giehler, Xenia Gnilitskaya, Bendix Harms, Alona Harpaz, Hans
Hemmert, Damien
Hirst, hobbypopMUSEUM, Jakub Hosek, Markus Huemer, Kika
Karadi, Ziga
Kariæ, John Kørner, David Krippendorff, Graham Little,
Liisa Lounila, Rory
Macbeth, DeAnna Maganias, Victor Man, Miltos Manetas,
Alisa Margolis, Janice
McNab, Jim Medway, Birgit Megerle, Dawn Mellor, Angelo
Mosca, Audrey Nervi,
Jacco Olivier, Alexandra Paperno, Seb Patane, Polys
Peslikas, Gabriele
Picco, Luca Rento, Anselm Reyle, Zbigniew Rogalski, Ugo
Rondinone, Wilhelm
Sasnal, Maaike Schoorel, Shirana Shahbazi, Raqib Shaw,
Isabel Simões,
Susanne Simonson, Martina Steckholzer, Agnes Szepfalvi, Alexis
Marguerite
Teplin, David Ter-Oganyan, Rui Toscano, Anna Tuori, Koen van den
Broek, Iris
Van Dongen, Pieter Vermeersch, Fabien Verschaere, Francesco
Vezzoli, Stella
Vine, Maja Vukoje, and Andro Wekua
NEW GERMAN PAINTING, The Leipzig and Dresden
'schools'
(curated by Johannes Schmidt):
TIlo
Baumgartel, Martin Borowski, Markus Draper, Isaelle Dutoit, Martin
Eder, Tim
Eitel, Tom Fabritius, Eckehard Fuchs, Ralf Hellmann, Olaf
Holzapfel, Matthias
Kistmacher, Thoralf Knobloch, Martin Kobe, Jorg Lozek,
Martin Mannig, Frank
Nitsche, Ulf Puder, Christoph Ruckhaberle, Sophia
Schama, Julia Schmidt,
David Schnell, and Matthias Weischer
NORMAL GROUP
(curated by Luca Beatrice): Peter Angermann, Jan Knap,
Milan
Kunc
A TRIBUTE TO
(curated by Giancarlo Politi): Gian Marco
Montesano
CHINA, New Perspectives in Chinese
Painting (curated by Primo Marella and
Francesca Jordan):
Feng Zhengjie, Fu Hong, He Sen, Li Dafang, Ma Liuming,
Yang Qian,
Zeng Hao, Zhang Xiaotao, and Zhou Tiehai
KINETIC ART (curated by Getulio Alviani):
Yaacov Agam, Josef Albers,
Getulio Alviani, Richard Anuszkiewicz,
Marina Apollonio, Henryk Berlewi,
Enrico Castellani, Andreas Christen, Gianni
Colombo, Toni Costa, Carlos
Cruz-Diez, Gabriele De Vecchi, Milan Dobes,
Gerard Von Graevenitz, Julije
Knifer, Edoardo Landi, Julio Le Parc, Peter
Lowe, Manfredo Massironi, Almir
Mavignier, Francois Morellet, Ivan Picelj,
Jesus Raphael Soto, Bridget
Riley, Jeffrey Steele, Joel Stein, Paul Talman,
Victor Vasarely, Ludwig
Wilding, and Ryszard Winiarski
ACCION DIRECTA, Latin American Social Sphere
(curated by Marco Scotini in
collaboration with Prometeo, Lucca): Brooke
Alfaro, Erick Beltran, Beth
Bird, Wilbert Carmona, Jota Castro, Raimond
Chaves, Rolando Cladera, La
Comunitaria TV, Alexandre da Cunha, Josè Davila,
Regina Josè Galindo, Ronith
Gitelman Josè Ignacio Lezcano, Grupo de
Arte Callejero (GAC),
Guerrillavision, Patrick Hamilton, Federico Herrero,
KanalB, Maria Rosa
Jijon, Ivelisse Jimènez, Grupo 24/7, Anibal Lopez
[A1-53167], Teresa
Margolles, Xenia MejÌa, Ronald Mor·n, Gianni Motti, Ivan
Navarro, Rodrigo
Pacheles, Oliver Ressler, Herbert Reyes, Ernesto Salmeron,
Juan Esteban
Sandoval, Rosemberg Sandoval, Chemi Rosado Seijo, Santiago
Sierra, Ezequiel
Suarez, Javier Tellez, Tercerunquinto, Ultra-Red, Francisco
Valdes, and
Wayruro
CZECH SLOVAK
NEW SCENE (curated by Jiri David and Juraj Carny):
Veronika
Bromov·, David Cerny, Stanislav Divis, Milena Dopitov·, Groupe Guma
Guar,
Tomas Hlavina, Pavel Humhal, Jan Kadlec, Kamera Scura, Kristof
Kintera, Jan
Kotik, Jan Merta,
Pode Bal, Jiri Prihoda, Rafani, Milan Salak, Vaclav
Stratil, Katerina
Vincourov· (Czech New Scene); Erik Binder, Cyril Blazo,
Marko Blazo, Anetta
Mona Chisa, Richard Fajnor, Victor Freso, Marek Kvetan,
Otis Laubert, Ilona
Nemeth, Boris Ondreicka, Dorota Sadovska, Veronika
Sramatyova, Lucia
Tkacova, Dusan Zahoransky (Slovak New Scene)
DEFINITION of EVERYDAY (curated by Vit Havranek,
Karel Cisar and Jan
Mancuska): Jesper Alvaer, Zbynek Baladran, Jiri
Kovanda, Lukas Jasansky/
Martin Polak, Roman Ondak, Boris Ondreicka, Marketa
Othova, Petra Petileta,
Katerina Seda, Jan Serych, Jiri Skala and Tomas
Vanek.
POLAND OVERVIEW (curated by
Hanna Wroblewska and Anna Jagiello): Cezary Bodzianowski, Rafal Bujnowski,
Oskar Dawicki, Katarzyna Gorna, Elzbieta
Jablonska, Katarzyna Kozyra, Marcin
Maciejowski, Robert Maciejuk, Jacek
Malinowski, Jadwiga Sawicka, Janek Simon,
Aleksandra Went/Alicja Karska, Julita Wojcik, and Artur Zmijewski
OUTSIDER ART (curated by James Colman):
Delaine Le Bas, Damian Le Bas,
Wayne Lucas, and Barbara
Symmons
SIDE EVENTS: Clip'It : A
project by Luca Beatrice; Neen presents Wyne Veen
a film by Luuk Bouwman and
Miltos Manetas; Play station: Simone Tosca,
Virginia Hackermann's
boycott
project, along with Eric Doeringer's "bootlegs", "Laboratorio
Saccardi's"
small paintings, and a clothes project by D.G. on sale at Karlin
Hall's
coffee bar; radek community presents Kniaz Vladimir's concert/show;
Street
Art: A project created especially for Prague Biennale 2 by
Christian
Schmidt-Rasmussen, sponsored and inspired by MATTONI Mineral Water;
Truck
Art presents The Trucker Prize 2005.
Giancarlo Politi/Flash Art
Via Carlo Farini, 68
20159 Milano
Italy
Tel. ++39 02 688 73 41
Fax ++39 02 66 80 12 90
email:
giancarlo.politi@tin.it <http://webmail.flashartonline.com/src/compose.php?send_to=giancarlo.politi%40tin.it>
If you wish to
unsubscribe, click here <http://newsletter.flashartonline.com/frontend/optout.asp?id=8327&idList=2&HASH=%7B24E0352B%2D74AD%2D4839%2DA035%2DFA36B62BE7A7%7D>
http://newsletter.flashartonline.com/frontend/optout.asp?id=8327=2=%7B24E0352B%2D74AD%2D4839%2DA035%2DFA36B62BE7A7%7D
<http://newsletter.flashartonline.com/frontend/optout.asp?id=8327&idList=2&HASH=%7B24E0352B%2D74AD%2D4839%2DA035%2DFA36B62BE7A7%7D>
------ Ende der weitergeleiteten
Nachricht